Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

May 25, 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website and buy products from us. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

We are Enfant Terrible, a Swedish-based company that designs infant sleep products and sells them through our website, sleepyheadwebshop.com (“Sleepyhead webshop,” “we,” or “us”).  Our address is [insert postal address].  You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [insert email address], or by telephone at [insert telephone number].

 

How do we use information we collect from all website users?

Cookies

When you use our website to browse our products and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function.  Other cookies are helpful for your browser experience and allow us to understand how our website users interact with our website.  We use those cookies to compile reports and help us improve the website.  The list of all cookies we use and their respective purposes are as follows:

Cookie Name Purpose
_cfduid Necessary to enable basic website functions.  Allows for navigation and access to secure areas of the website.
@@History/@@scroll# Statistical cookie to help Sleepyhead understand how visitors interact with the Sleepyhead website.  Information from this cookie is reported anonymously.
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to collect general statistical data on how visitors use the Sleepyhead website.  Information from this cookie is reported anonymously
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rates.  Information from this cookie is reported anonymously.
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the Sleepyhead website.  Information from this cookie is reported anonymously.
APISERVER Allows for website functioning.
diversity_twssessid_17941 Allows for website functioning.
diversity_webshop_language Allows for website functioning.
SERVERID Allows for website functioning.
theme_ID Allows for website functioning.
twssessid_17941 Allows for website functioning.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  To find out more about how to manage cookies on popular browsers, please see the following links:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Other Information

As is true with most other websites, our website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and other information about use of the Sleepyhead website.  We use this information pursuant to our legitimate business interests in administering our website, analyzing trends, and gathering information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

How do we collect information from you when you purchase products from us online?

When you purchase products from us through sleepyheadwebshop.com, we ask you to provide us with certain information necessary for the performance of the contract you enter into with us to complete the purchase.  We ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address, and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order, and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email, and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.  We will not use this information to send you unsolicited emails, market our products, or provide you with information unrelated to your purchase of the products.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, Payex, which is based in Visby, Sweden.  That credit card information is subject to Payex’s privacy policy and data privacy practices, but Payex does not share customer data to any third party.  We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order on file for the duration of your relationship with our company, to ensure that we can provide customer service and support for your use of our products.

We also store statistical information derived from orders you place through our website for our legitimate business purposes, which including analyzing the productivity of our organization and enhancing services we provide to our customers.  We do not associate this data with any personal identifiable information that you provide to us in any way.

For information on how you can change, delete, or transport the information we store about you, please see our “Data Subjects Rights” section in this Privacy Notice.

 

How do we share your information with others?

We do not reveal your personal data to third parties for their independent use unless:  (1) you request or authorize it; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), enforce an agreement with have with you, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of our employees or others; (3) the information is provided to our agents, vendors, or service providers who perform  functions on our behalf; (4) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (5) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority on your behalf.

We also do not sell, rent, or trade any personal information that you provide to us through your use of our website or purchase of our products.  We do not share or transfer your information with or to any entity outside of the EU at this time.

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

To help protect the personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to avoid loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, or disclosure of your data.  We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.  We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you.

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

When technically feasible, we will, at your request, provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Under certain circumstances, you can request that we erase or cease processing your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided in this Privacy Notice.

Reasonable access to your data will be provided to you at no cost.  If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided.  If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Your right to complain

You may have a right to lodge a complaint about how we handle your personal information with the appropriate EU supervisory authority in the EU Member State where you reside or work, or where an alleged infringement involving your personal information occurred.  Enfante Terrible’s lead supervisory authority is:

Datainspektionen

Drottninggatan 29, plan 5
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm

T +46 8 657 61 00

datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

 

Terms of Use for Website Product Orders

All our prices are in euros (EUR).  All our product prices include Swedish VAT (25%).  We are unable to refund VAT.  VAT will be charged when applicable according to the tax laws (generally on orders from within the EU).  We reserve the right to change any advertised prices as and when any promotional offers are updated.

All products and services are subject to availability.  We reserve the right to withdraw products at any time.  If your order cannot be fulfilled, you will be given a full refund unless you choose an alternative product and charged or refunded any difference in price.

We will issue a confirmation e-mail to you upon receipt of order.

We aim to dispatch orders minimum twice weekly.  Please allow up to 5 working days for delivery from dispatch, if products are in stock.  More time will be needed for remote destinations.  Please allow 7 to 10 working days before contacting us if you have any queries relating to the delivery.  We will advise you of any delay, or if the item is not available, by phone or email, so please check your email box.

Deliveries are made utilising DPD or DHL, depending on the destination.

Shipping charges are calculated by weight and location and will be calculated when you checkout.

If there are any customs charges and/or import duties when shipping to non-EU countries, the customer is to cover these charges.

We cannot accept responsibility for any late deliveries due to DPD or DHL.

If you refuse the delivery of a package, you’ll be charged for return shipping as well as potential fees, duties and taxes.

If an item is missing from the order you receive, you must contact Sleepyhead® customer service at info@sleepyheadofsweden.com within 20 days of the time of purchase to inform us of the missing item(s).  If you contact Sleepyhead® later than 30 days after purchase, you must re-purchase the missing item.  DockATot packages are checked for weight irregularities, and certain items will only be replaced as missing at our sole discretion.

 

We do NOT ship to PO box addresses. 

Payment can be made by VISA or Master Card. Payment will be debited from your account upon placing of the order, in accordance with the policies of our third-party credit card processor.  As noted in our Privacy Notice, we do not store your payment information.

We promise to try to find solutions to any damage that arises as a result of shipping, including part replacement and any shipping charges resulting from returns and exchanges of damaged items.  We will assist customers with filing a UPS claim in the event of loss, theft, or denial signature.  However, we are not responsible for any lost or stolen merchandise.  It is the responsibility of the purchaser to contact UPS about any loss or delivery disputes.  The purchaser is encouraged to dispute any credit card charges with their credit card company for undelivered merchandise.  Doing so allows time to work with UPS, your local authorities, and insurance company regarding any matters of theft.

 

 

4843-5644-9894, v. 3